• Month
  • Days

Butler Sports Schedules

March 2013
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
24
Women's Tennis
Abilene Christian
10:00 AM
L, 7-0

at Appalachian State
Final
L, 8-5

Softball
Bradley vs. Butler
Final
14 - 7

Softball
Butler vs. Tennessee State
Final
7 - 3
25
26
27
Women's Tennis
Cincinnati
1:00 PM
L, 6-1

vs. Temple
Final
W, 59-55
28
1
at Lipscomb
Final
W, 11-2
2
Men's Tennis
Northern Illinois
2:00 PM
W, 5-2

Men's Basketball
Butler vs. VCU
Final
52 - 84

at Lipscomb
Final
W, 24-9
3
Men's Tennis
IUPUI
10:00 AM
W, 4-3

Softball
Northern Illinois vs. Butler
Final
3 - 2

at Lipscomb
Final
L, 9-8

Softball
Butler vs. Southern Illinois
Final - 6 innings
0 - 9

at Duquesne
Final
L, 59-43
4
5
6
Men's Tennis
DePauw
4:30 PM
W, 7-2

Women's Tennis
UNC-Wilmington
1:00 PM
L, 7-0
7
Men's Basketball
Butler vs. Massachusetts
Final
73 - 62
8
vs. Saint Louis
@ St. Joseph's - Michael J. Hagan Arena
Final
L, 44-41
9
vs. IPFW
Final - 7 innings
W, 1-0

vs. IPFW
Final - 11 innings
L, 4-3

Men's Basketball
Xavier vs. Butler
Final
62 - 67
10
vs. IPFW
Final
L, 2-1

Softball
Butler vs. Akron
Final
1 - 2

Softball
Creighton vs. Butler
Final
3 - 0
11
Men's Golf
Benbow Invitational (Jacksonville, Fla.)
9-T of 14 (First Day)

Women's Golf
Benbow Invitational (Jacksonville, Fla.)
4th of 10 (First Day)

Softball
Fairleigh Dickinson vs. Butler
Final
0 - 3

Softball
Butler vs. Saint Peter's
Final
3 - 0
12
Men's Golf
Benbow Invitational (Jacksonville, Fla.)
9th of 14

Women's Golf
Benbow Invitational (Jacksonville, Fla.)
4th of 10

Softball
Lehigh vs. Butler
Final
0 - 2

Softball
Butler vs. North Dakota
Final
4 - 2

at Arizona
Final
L, 14-2
13
Men's Golf
Bulldog Florida Invitational (Jacksonville, Fla.)
2nd of 8 (First Day)

Women's Golf
Bulldog Florida Invitational (Jacksonville, Fla.)
1st of 5 (First Day)

at Arizona
Final
L, 14-2
14
Men's Golf
Bulldog Florida Invitational (Jacksonville, Fla.)
2nd of 8

Women's Golf
Bulldog Florida Invitational (Jacksonville, Fla.)
1st of 5

Softball
Butler vs. Army
Final
2 - 0

Men's Basketball
Dayton vs. Butler
Final
67 - 73

Softball
Wagner vs. Butler
Final
2 - 6
15
at Northern Kentucky
Final
W, 6-2

Men's Basketball
Butler vs. La Salle
Final
69 - 58

Softball
Butler vs. Albany (N.Y.)
Final
0 - 4
16
Women's Tennis
Bowling Green
1:00 PM
L, 5-2

Men's Basketball
Butler vs. Saint Louis
Final
56 - 67

vs. Eastern Michigan
@ Highland Heights, Ky.
Final
W, 9-2
17
Women's Tennis
Detroit
1:00 PM
L, 6-1

vs. Eastern Michigan
@ Highland Heights, Ky.
Final
L, 10-9

at Northern Kentucky
Final
W, 8-3
18
19
20
Softball
Butler vs. IUPUI
Postponed
21
Men's Tennis
Ball State
2:30 PM
L, 5-2

Men's Basketball
Bucknell vs. Butler
Final
56 - 68

at Toledo
Final
L, 63-49
22
Women's Tennis
IUPUI
1:00 PM
W, 7-0

Softball
St. Bonaventure vs. Butler
Final
1 - 2

Softball
St. Bonaventure vs. Butler
Final
3 - 6

at VCU
Final
W, 6-4
23
Men's Golf
Green Bay
W, 302-317

Women's Golf
Green Bay
W, 308-333

at VCU
Final
W, 4-3

at VCU
Final
W, 7-4

Men's Basketball
Butler vs. Marquette
Final
72 - 74
24
Men's Tennis
Western Michigan
2:00 PM
L, 5-2

Women's Tennis
UIC
11:00 AM
L, 4-1
25
26
27
Softball
Eastern Illinois vs. Butler
Postponed

Softball
Eastern Illinois vs. Butler
Postponed
28
Softball
Butler vs. Dayton
Final
3 - 6

Softball
Butler vs. Dayton
Final
3 - 5
29
30
at St. Bonaventure
Final
W, 9-6

at St. Bonaventure
Final
L, 8-3
31
Men's Tennis
Indiana
7:00 PM
L, 7-0

at St. Bonaventure
Final
L, 3-1
1
Women's Golf
HBU Invitational
10th of 15 (First Day)

Softball
Butler vs. IUPUI
Final
5 - 1
2
Women's Golf
HBU Invitational
11th of 15 (Final)

Softball
Butler vs. Miami (Ohio)
Final - 8 innings
4 - 5

at Purdue
Final
W, 8-4

Softball
Butler vs. Miami (Ohio)
Final
2 - 6
3
4
5
vs. Saint Louis
Final
L, 6-3

Softball
Butler vs. George Washington
Final
1 - 0
6
Men's Golf
Indiana Invitational
16th of 18 (First Day)

Men's Tennis
Notre Dame
6:00 PM
L, 7-0

Softball
Butler vs. George Washington
Final
1 - 4

vs. Saint Louis
Final
L, 10-5