January 24, 2007

Butler Places 83 Athletes On Horizon League Fall Academic Honor Roll

Jan. 24, 2007

Indianapolis, Ind. - In continuing with the tradition of strong athletic and academic success, Butler placed a league-high 83 student-athletes on the 2006 Horizon League Fall Academic Honor Roll. The league office made the announcement on Wednesday (Jan. 24).

The Bulldogs posted the most representatives in five sports, including men's basketball, men's and women's golf and men's and women's cross country/track and field. The women's cross country/track and field squads paced all of the Horizon League teams with 17 student-athletes named to the honor roll.

The Horizon League recognized a total of 527 student-athletes on the honor roll. UW-Milwaukee finished behind Butler with 76 recipients, while Youngstown State finished third with 63. Loyola (61), UW-Green Bay (58), Cleveland State (56), Detroit (49), Wright State (47) and UIC (34) followed in the final totals.

The final league tally also incorporated six Academic All-America honorees, including Butler men's soccer player Paul Mongillo, who was a Second Team pick.

To earn a spot on the Horizon League Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must participate in at least one of the league's 19 championship sports during the most recent season, have completed three semesters (or four quarters) as a full-time student at the same member institution and have a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.25 (on a 4.00 scale).

Butler Recipients

Baseball
Jon Dages, Jr. 3.293 Finance
Nate Hart, Jr. 3.374 Finance
Alex Montagano, So. 3.598 Marketing
Geoff Ritter, So. 3.526 Secondary Education
Jeff Sinkiewicz, So. 3.22 Accounting
Aaron Thompson **, Sr. 3.363 Accounting

Men's Basketball
Julian Betko, Gr. 3.858 Business Administration
A.J. Graves, Jr. 3.394 Mathematics
Ben Slaton, So. 3.813 Exploratory CBA
Drew Streicher, Sr. 3.947 Chemistry

Women's Basketball
Jackie Closser, Sr. 3.616 Elementary Education
Cassie Freeman, Jr. 3.556 Secondary Education

Men's Golf
Michael Amore, Jr. 3.224 Accounting
Justin Kime, Sr. 3.383 Marketing
Abe Mulvihill, Jr. 3.25 Finance
Michael Poteracki, Jr. 3.793 Finance
Colin Quinn, Jr. 3.826 Finance
Kevin Sasena, So. 3.751 Marketing
Chris Spitler, Sr. 3.756 Finance

Women's Golf
Niki Garden, Jr. 3.504 Pharmacy
Paige McCracken, Jr. 3.811 English Writing
Amy Stafford, Jr. 3.429 Chemistry
Sarah Swanson, Sr. 3.484 Marketing

Men's Soccer
Paul Mongillo, Sr. 3.943 Finance
Matt Soldato, Sr. 3.491 Finance
Aaron Thompson **, Sr. 3.363 Accounting
Joe Wienman, So. 3.876 Exploratory

Women's Soccer
Molly Callon, Jr. 3.329 Chemistry
Megan Cappa, Sr. 3.375 Biology
Lauren Haffner, So. 3.808 Religion
Kristin Harnest, Sr. 3.386 Elementary Education
Jamie Martin, Sr. 3.655 Marketing
Angie Muir, So. 3.805 Secondary Education
Marianne Schilling, Sr. 3.41 Secondary Education
Jenny Southard, So. 3.578 Chemistry
Crystal Wright, Jr. 3.273 Elementary Education

Softball
Jenny Jacobs, Jr. 3.649 Elementary Education
Lindsey Schluge, So. 3.534 Finance
Jamie Wonderly, Sr. 3.548 Psychology

Men's Swimming
Jason Brozek, Sr. 3.562 History
Raj Duggal, Sr. 3.312 Pharmacy
Korey McCulley, Sr. 3.261 Recording Industry Studies

Women's Swimming
Mary Beth Arnold, Sr. 3.689 Journalism
Sarah Lynne Gates, So. 3.856 Pre-Pharmacy
Katie Krueger, So. 3.889 Criminology & Psychology
Melissa Nemec, So. 3.862 Pre-Health Sciences
Elizabeth Shafer, Jr. 3.78 Secondary Education

Men's Tennis
Chris Peric, Sr. 3.353 Pharmacy
Evan West, Sr. 3.795 Chemistry

Women's Tennis
Chelsey Casperson, Sr. 3.683 Secondary Education
Ashley Harrison, So. 3.71 Pre-Pharmacy

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field
Matthew Dunham, Sr. 3.473 Secondary Education
Erik Feldmann, Sr. 3.264 Chemistry
Brian Findley, So. 3.615 Sociology and Criminology
Phil Hawley, Jr. 3.591 Accounting
Tyler Kos, Jr. 3.857 Pre-Pharmacy
Rishi Megha, So. 3.616 Chemistry
Nate Schaefer, Jr. 3.312 Secondary Education
Chris Smith, Sr. 3.245 English Writing
Steve Smith, So. 3.212 Pre-Pharmacy
Loren Snyder, U Jr. 3.231 Finance
Chad Ware, Sr. 3.509 Chemistry
Joshua Winebaugh, Jr. 3.644 Pre-Pharmacy
Sean Woolen, Jr. 3.91 Biology
Kenton Wories, Jr. 3.965 Finance

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Shelly Anderson, So. 3.685 Exploratory COPHS
Maria Beitel, Gr. 3.26 Professional Pharmacy
Ashlen Christie, So. 3.661 Pre-Pharmacy
Samantha Ford, So. 3.47 Elementary Education
Genevieve Gardner, Jr. 3.946 Communication Disorders
Calli Grimes, Jr. 3.812 English Writing
Caitlin Helgesen, Jr. 3.288 Marketing
Kristi Hertzler, Jr. 3.688 Biology
Sarah Kemple, Jr. 3.629 Spanish
Ashley Salt, So. 3.382 Pre-Pharmacy
Aubrey Smith, Jr. 3.974 Chemistry
Kari Splitt, Jr. 3.743 Pharmacy
Isabelle Stoate, Jr. 3.212 Psychology
Michele Lyon, Jr. 3.582 Elementary Education
Jennifer Macke, So. 3.224 Pre-Pharmacy
Johanna Marvin, Jr. 3.823 Music Education
Zoe Wagoner, So. 3.575 Marketing

Volleyball
Michelle DeGeeter, Jr. 3.462 Pharmacy
Nina Inic, So. 3.829 Economics

** Aaron Thompson was included both as a member of the baseball and men's soccer team but counted only once in the total number of honorees.