Athletic Honors

Wally Middlesworth (MBB) - 1924 Paul Furnish (FB) - 1958
 
Frank Baird (MBB) - 1934 Walt Stockslager (FB) - 1959
 
Jerry Steiner (MBB) - 1940 Don Benbow (FB) - 1961
 
Bob Dietz (MBB) - 1941 Lee Grimm (FB) - 1963
 
Ralph O'Brien (MBB) - 1950 Bill Lynch (FB) - 1974-76
 
Jimmy Doyle (MBB) - 1950 Steve Roberts (FB) - 1988-89
 
Ted Guzek (MBB) - 1957 Richard Johnson (FB) - 1993
 
Billy Shepherd (MBB) - 1971 Arnold Mickens (FB) - 1994-95

Chad Tucker (MBB) - 1985 Ryan Zimpleman (FB) - 1998

A. J. Graves (MBB) - 2007 Brandon Martin (FB) - 2003
 
Mike Green (MBB) - 2008 Chris Marzotto (FB) - 2006
 
Matt Howard (MBB) - 2009 Steve Weiger (MSOC) - 1995  
Beth Piepenbrink (WBB) - 1982 Jeremy Aldrich (MSOC) - 1998  
Julie VonDielingen (WBB) - 1993 Ben Sippola (MSOC) - 2010  
Fraser Thompson (XC) - 2000 Fraser Thompson (MTF) - 2000
 
Mark Tucker (XC) - 2002 Stephen Lisgo (MTF) - 2009
 
Olly Laws (XC) - 2004
Rob Mullett (MTF) - 2010

Andy Baker (XC) - 2007-08 Becky Lyne (WTF) - 2003
 
Callum Hawkins (XC) - 2011  Victoria Mitchell (WTF) - 2004-05  
Victoria Mitchell (XC) - 2005 Areal Bienemy (VB) 2003-04
 
John Harrell (FB) - 1957

Jessica Wolfe (VB) - 2010

 
  Katie Clark (XC/WTF) - 2012-13  

 

BASEBALL
1969, 1974, 1979, 1980, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000
TOURNAMENT: 1998, 2000 

MEN'S BASKETBALL
1933, 1934, 1947, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1959, 1961, 1962, 1970, 1973, 1977, 1978, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
TOURNAMENT: 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2008, 2010, 2011

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
1993, 1998
TOURNAMENT: 1996 

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

FOOTBALL
1952, 1953, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1977, 1983, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1994, 2009 

WOMEN'S GOLF
2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012

MEN'S SOCCER
1996, 1998, 2009, 2010
TOURNAMENT: 1995, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2010 

WOMEN'S SOCCER
1995, 1996, 2010 

MEN'S TENNIS
1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007 

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD
2002 

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD
1997 

VOLLEYBALL
1986, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1997
TOURNAMENT: 1986, 1987, 1997, 2010 

While as a member of the Horizon League, Butler won the James J. McCafferty All-Sports Trophy a league-record eight times. The McCafferty Trophy was awarded to the school with the greatest performances in league regular season play and league tournament performance.

McCafferty Trophy Champions
1997, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2007, 2010, 2011 

 

The Horizon League's highest individual honor, the Coleman Medal of Honor went to the male and female senior student-athletes who best exemplify high dignity and purpose with high academics, athletics and extracurricular activities.

Coleman Medal of Honor Winners

MEN WOMEN
Jody Littrell (MBB) - 1990 Jill Taylor (VB) - 1989
Chris Miskel (MBB) - 1996 Beth Christiansen (VB) - 1991
Jon Neuhouser (MBB) - 1998 Alisa Pykett (WSOC) - 1997
Fraser Thompson (CC/TF) - 2001 Victoria Mitchell (CC/TF) - 2005
Brandon Miller (MBB) - 2003  
A. J. Graves (MBB) - 2008  
Matt Howard (MBB) - 2011  

 

 

BASEBALL
Justin Beasley (1996, 98), Dale Mueller (2005) 

MEN'S BASKETBALL
Darin Archbold (1991), Jon Neuhouser (1997), Rylan Hainje (2002), Brandon Polk (2006), Mike Green (2008), Matt Howard (2009), Gordon Hayward (2010) 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Julie VonDielingen (1993), Sarah Scheutz (1998), Melanie Thornton (2010) 

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Mark Tucker (2002), Olly Laws (2003), Andrew Sherman (2004), Andy Rayner (2005), Scott Overall (2006), Andy Baker (2007-09), Kris Gauson (2010), Callum Hawkins (2011) 

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Becky Lyne (2003), Victoria Mitchell (2004-05), Ava Hutchinson (2006), Katie Clark (2009), Kirsty Legg (2010),  Shelbi Burnett (2011)

FOOTBALL
Bill Lynch (1974-76), Mike Chrobot (1977), Steve Roberts (1988-89), Paul Romanowski (1991), Brandon Martin (Defense 2003) 

MEN'S GOLF
Colin Christie (2004) 

WOMEN'S GOLF 
Lynnsey Showers (2005-06), Niki Garden (2007), Michele Nash (2011) 

MEN'S SOCCER
Steve Weiger (1995), Jeremy Aldrich (1998), Ben Sippola (2010)

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Beth Crauder (1996), Kara Bryan (2000), Amy Morrison (2002), Annie Doerr (2003)

SOFTBALL
Jenny Esparza (Pitcher) (2011) 

MEN'S TENNIS
Brandon Currie (2000-02), Kevin Gill (2003-04), James Low (2007), Brandon Bayliss (2011)

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD
Gary Blackman (Indoor 2004), Andrew Sherman (Indoor 2005), Scott Overall (Indoor 2006-07; Outdoor 2005-06), Andy Baker (Outdoor 2008), Kris Gauson (Indoor 2009), Stephen Lisgo (Outdoor 2009) Rob Mullett (Indoor 2010), Kris Gauson (Indoor 2011; Outdoor 2011)

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD
Becky Lyne (Outdoor 2003), Victoria Mitchell (Outdoor 2004-05), Genni Gardner (2007) 

VOLLEYBALL
Jill Taylor (1988), Lori Adams (1989), Beth Christiansen/Stacia Mellinger (1990), Jennifer Kintzel (1997)