April 5, 2014

Bulldogs Perform Well At Two Meets

The Butler track and field squad made its presence felt in the west and the midwest this weekend, splitting the team and turning in solid performances at the elite Stanford Invitational in California and the Miami Invitational in Ohio.  Both meets wrapped up on Saturday, April 5. 

A strong effort by senior Kirsty Legg in the 1500 meter run highlighted Butler's showing at the Stanford Invitational, which attracts collegiate athletes and professionals alike. The senior All-American finished first in section four and finished in the top 25 overall with a time of 4:24.28.  On the men's side, junior Tom Curr clocked 3:48.73 in section two of the 1500 and placed eleventh, while former Butler runner Kris Gauson came in third (section one), finishing in 3:43.13.

Newcomer Katie Good, despite dealing with an injury during this year's stellar women's cross country season, clocked 34:13.26 in the women's 10,000 meter run. Her twenty-fourth place finish locked her in as second all-time on the 10k list at Butler, behind current fifth-year senior and All-American Katie Clark (who is sidelined nursing an old injury). 

In the men's 10,000 meter run, sophomore Erik Peterson came in eleventh in section two with a time of 29:20.48, while senior Tom Anderson clocked 29:20.48 and placed thirty-second. 

Closer to home at the Miami Invitational, the Bulldogs competed well against a field that included IPFW, Xavier, IUPUI and Ball State.   Butler placed fifth in the team standings, despite competing with less than a full squad.

"Our goal at Stanford was to run fast enough to qualify for the NCAA first round," head coach Matt Roe said. "Katie (Good), Kirsty, and Erik all had excellent races. (And) we saw progress at Miami," he said. 

In the women's competition at Miami, freshman Colleen Weatherford posted a solid win and led a strong Butler showing in the 1500 meter run with a first-place time of 4:39.55.  Freshman Kristen Seiler clocked 4:46.28 for tenth in the race, while freshman Hannah Hartzell came in 18th in 4:55.45.  Alex Van Hoof rounded out the Butler group in twenty-first place with a time of 4:57.40. 

"In the 1500, it was great to see Colleen Weatherford win and Kristen Seiler continue to make strides," Roe said. 

Weatherford also finished the women's 800 meter run with a time of 2:22.17, good for eleventh place.  Rookies Bettine Gibbs and Caryn Wilfe followed in eighteenth (2:28.87) and twenty-fifth (2:34.10), respectively.

Junior Nicole Hudec took third in the 100 meter dash with a time of 12.67, while classmate Kelly Davidson was eighth in 12.79.  Hudec also placed third in the long jump with a leap of 5.46 meters, and Davidson was fifth in the javelin throw with a mark of 27.96 meters.  Senior Maddie Cassidy was fifth in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:00.19, while freshman Bailey Beckham took thirteenth, clocking 1:03.66.

Junior Bria Booker came in seventh in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 17.38.  Juniors Kiley Shelley and Amy Wright took eighth and ninth in the 400 meter hurdles, with times of 1:05.91 and 1:06.14, respectively. 

The women's 4x100 relay placed second, clocking 49.91, while the 4x400 relay was fifth in 4:12.21.  In the throws, sophomore Ashley Albertz recorded a mark of 10.87 meter in shot put, putting her in tenth, and freshman Samantha Jensen took ninth in the discus throw with a toss of 34.27 meters.

For the men, junior James Martin posted the lone win, clocking 14:48.13 in the men's 5000 meter run. Sophomore Chris Kelsey finished the race in 19th place, with a time of 15:50.66.  Senior Andrew Wallace, freshman Andrew Shroyer and senior Matt Schumacker were the other Butler individual runners to place in the top five of their races. Wallace and Shroyer went 4-5 in the 400 meter dash with times of 49.75 and 50.71s while Schumacker finished fourth in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 58.68. The men's 4x400 relay also took third, with a time of 3:26.64.

Senior Ross Clarke, returning from a long recovery after ankle surgery back in the fall, finished seventeenth in the 1500 meter run with a time of 4:09.24.  Classmate Billy Klimczak clocked 10:02.18 in the men's 3000 meter steeplechase for a ninth place finish. 

In the field events, senior Nigel Spears took fourth in the long jump with a leap of 6.65 meters, and freshman Emery Barnes was sixth with a mark of 6.37 meters. Senior school record holder Dominique Stephens took second in the shot (12.73 meters), as well as third in the discus (42.73 meters) and fifth in the hammer throw (41.09 meters).

Butler's next appearance will be this weekend at the Illinois Twilight meet.

Contact:  Bethany Werge (bwerge@butler.edu)